Staff + Leadership

A church and a people for Boulder with love.

lead pastor

Erik Hanson

Lead Pastor

Janet Schultz

Administrative Assistant to the Lead Pastor

administration

Cathy Marquis

Business Administrator

Don Gallotte

Custodian & Kitchen Manager

Eric Holloway

Custodian

Kier Jellis

Communications Coordinator

Ashley Matthews

Coordinator of Business and Operations / Reception

Amy Nelson

Director of Accounting & Office Manager

Richard Rapisardi

Facilities Manager

Doug Richards

Custodian

Brian Wilburn

Interim Custodian

Children + Family ministry

Jennie Fletemeyer

Director of Children & Family Ministry

Stephanie Arveson

Administrative Assistant to Children & Family

Whitney DePalma

Childcare and Program Specialist, Children & Family

Patty Saltarelli

Program Specialist, Children & Family

Cristina Parcells

Program Specialist, Children & Family

Student + Family ministry

Kyle Rohan

Director of Middle School Ministry

Matt McDonald

Director of High School Ministry

Ash McDonald

Assistant Director of Student & Family Ministry

Megan Gordon

Middle School Intern

Alan Balfe

High School Intern

College ministry

Dave Pommer

Director of University Ministry

Kelsey Walega

UMin Assistant Director

Suzanne Backous

UMin Intern

Adult ministry

Jane Filkin

Pastor of Discipleship & Community

Libby Brown

Director of ROOTS 55+

Steve Cartwright

Director of Men's Ministry

Judy Pierce

Administrative Assistant for Discipleship & Community

Congregational Care ministry

Carl Hofmann

Pastor of Congregational Care

Glenda Dye

Coordinator of Congregational Care

Lindsay Waymire

Director of Prayer & Healing Ministries

outreach & Service ministry

Daniel Susenbach

Pastor of Missions, Outreach & Engagement

Shirley Giles Davis

Director of EquipConnectServe Ministry

Russ Teets

Local Outreach Coordinator

Music & Worship Ministry

Jim Keller

Director of Music & Worship

Ingrid Anderson

Bulletin Editor

Christine Brockett

Administrative Assistant to Music and Worship

Joe Cutshall

Director of Worship & Creative Arts

Eunie Kim

Organist

Congregational leadership is an important area of service in the church.

Each year, the congregation calls members who have been regular in worship, active in the life of the church, generous in support of our ministry, and faithful in their life and witness to the gospel, to serve as: trustee, elder or deacon.

TRUSTEES

The purpose of trustees is to serve the Lord by maintaining a warm, friendly, safe facility for the congregation and to monitor the church financial conditions.

learn more

Stephen Felker

Trustee, Class of 2020

Alan Williams

Trustee, Class of 2020

John Tucker

Trustee, Class of 2020

Warner Andrews

Trustee, Class of 2021

Sandy Bracken

Trustee, Class of 2021

Doug Scheetz, president

Trustee, Class of 2021

Kent Thompson

Trustee, Class of 2021

J.P. Clark

Trustee, Class of 2022

Gary Johnson

Trustee, Class of 2022

Tom Wilger

Trustee, Class of 2022

elders

The purpose of Session is to govern the life and ministry of the local church.

learn more

Rev. Erik Hanson

Pastor, Moderator


Sam Oltmans

Clerk


Rev. Jane Filkin

Pastor


Rev. Carl Hofmann

Rev. Daniel Susenbach

Pastor

Stan Benjamin

Elder, Class of 2020

Jerold Cole

Elder, Class of 2020

Mark Liebetrau

Elder, Class of 2020

Cindy Smith

Elder, Class of 2020

Tom Sunderland

Elder, Class of 2020

Deb DuPont

Elder, Class of 2021

Kha Le

Elder, Class of 2021

Braden Mark

Elder, Class of 2021

Greg Parr

Elder, Class of 2021

Dan Ringoen

Elder, Class of 2021

Glenn Bean 

Elder, Class of 2022

Terri Evans 

Elder, Class of 2022

Christopher Lietz 

Elder, Class of 2022

Jim Remnant

Elder, Class of 2022

Jennifer Yeomans

Elder, Class of 2022

deacons

The purpose of a First Pres Deacon is to minister to those who are in need, the sick, the friendless and to any who may be in distress.

learn more

Suzanne De La Paz

Deacon, Class of 2020

Wilhelmina Gilmer

Deacon, Class of 2020

Betty Huff

Deacon, Class of 2020

Walt McKee

Deacon, Class of 2020

Jane Oerter

Deacon, Class of 2020

Ben Pillon

Deacon, Class of 2020

Randi Pilon

Deacon, Class of 2020

David Tueting

Deacon, Class of 2020

Lani Zielsdorf

Deacon, Class of 2020

David Becker

Deacon, Class of 2021

Mary Haller

Deacon, Class of 2021

Jeannette Kneebone

Deacon, Class of 2021

Barb Leggate

Deacon, Class of 2021

Mary Swaney

Deacon + Moderator, Class of 2021

Dave Pascoe

Deacon, Class of 2021

Carol Wissolik

Deacon, Class of 2021

Tony Angelo

Deacon, Class of 2022

Elizabeth Boeve 

Deacon, Class of 2022

Dorinda Cudney 

Deacon, Class of 2022

Pam Eichelberger 

Deacon, Class of 2022

Dewi Feaver 

Deacon, Class of 2022

Bob Groneberg 

Deacon, Class of 2022

Lee Ann Nickerson

Deacon, Class of 2022

Jany Teets 

Deacon, Class of 2022

interested in joining our leadership team?

If you or someone you know is interested in learning more about serving as a Trustee, Elder, or Deacon next year, please fill out the form below.

recommendation form

We look forward to getting to know you. Let us know if there are any ways we can help.

contact us

Please Upgrade Your Browser.

Unfortunately, Internet Explorer is an outdated browser and we do not currently support it. To have the best browsing experience, please upgrade to Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome or Safari.

Upgrade